Another 125 residents of Aghali returned to their native land
Tədbirlər 10 September, 2022
On September 10, the sixth migration caravan was sent from “Zangilan” town in Masazir village of Absheron district to Aghali.
Natig Huseynov, Director of the Repatriation Department of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Ramiz Hasanov, head of Zangilan Region Executive Power, and other officials took part in the farewell ceremony.
The residents of Aghali expressed their gratitude to President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, to the brave Azerbaijani Army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who liberated our lands from occupation, for being surrounded by comprehensive state care.
Another 62 people - 13 families were sent to Aghali village with vehicles allocated by the State Committee for permanent settlement. Residents of each of the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Aghali villages are among those relocated. According to the current legislation, IDPs will be able to take advantage of social protection measures determined by the state for three years after returning to their permanent residential places.
The distribution of houses was carried out by draw according to the currently valid rules for providing new residential areas to IDPs, based on the principles of transparency and fairness. The draw was held some time ago in the Repatriation Department of the State Committee.
It should be noted that this return is the conclusion of the second stage of relocation of the residents of Aghali village to new residential areas by the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs. So far, 66 families – 326 people have been relocated to Aghali village of Zangilan region.