An event entitled “The Great Return: The Genius of Heydar Aliyev” organized in the city of Lachin
Tədbirlər 25 December, 2023
The State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the special representation of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and the “Lachin Abadlig Xidmeti” jointly organized an event entitled “The Great Return: The Genius of Heydar Aliyev” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in Lachin, which is part of the Eastern Zangazur economic region.
The participants of the event first viewed a photo exhibition in the foyer of the “Lachin” Cinema talking about the meetings of the Great Leader with IDPs, as well as the work done to improve their living conditions.
The official part of the event started with a minute of silence in memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and the martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the liberation of our lands. Then the National Anthem was played.
Masim Mammadov, the special representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Eastern Zangazur economic region, noted that the aspirations of the Great Leader, who selflessly worked for the liberation of Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur territories from occupation during his leadership of our independent republic, had already come true, and he emphasized that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, extensive reconstruction and restoration work is being carried out in all liberated territories, including Lachin. Mahir Abbaszada, a member of the National Assembly, highlighted the importance of the Great Leader's independent statehood line, particularly the policies related to refugees and internally displaced persons, not only for our country but also as an example for the entire world. Fuad Huseynov, the Deputy Chairman of the State Committee, discussed the successful outcomes of the wise and thoughtful policies laid down by the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the field of work with our compatriots who were expelled from their native lands and noted that within the framework of the implementation of the State Program, purposeful and effective measures were taken to improve the living conditions of internally displaced persons, strengthening their social protection, and increasing their employment. Nasimi Asadov, the Deputy Director of the “Baki Abadlig Xidmeti,” expressed his thoughts on the achievements bestowed upon our people by the Great Leader and provided detailed information about the reconstruction and restoration work carried out in Lachin under President Ilham Aliyev's instructions.
The film “The Great Return: The Genius of Heydar Aliyev” was presented to the participants of the event. The film depicted the meetings between the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev and internally displaced persons, displaying the work done in improving their living conditions and financial well-being. The film received great interest.
Later, the IDPs who had been resettled to the liberated Lachin district, specifically Lachin city, Elbrus Tahmazov, Sevinj Jabbarova, and Gazanfar Huseynov, expressed their satisfaction with President Ilham Aliyev's successful state policy, stating that, the words of the Great Leader, “We are sure that all our lands will be liberated, including Shusha and Lachin. Shusha residents and Lachin residents will return to their homes, native lands, and territories,” had become true due to the successful state policy of President Ilham Aliyev. They stated that they were experiencing happy days in their native lands and were satisfied with the conditions created for them.
At the end of the event, a flash mob dedicated to Heydar Aliyev's 100th anniversary was presented, and videos talking about the implementation of the State Program and promotional activities were shown.
Then 30 families who returned to Lachin were handed over the keys to the apartments provided for permanent residence.
During the cultural part of the event, attendees were treated to a concert program featuring performances by mugham performers Ehtiram Huseynov, Sabina Arabli, Kamila Nabiyeva, and Sabuhi Ibayev.
It's worth noting that the event was attended by Rovshan Rzayev, the Chairman of the State Committee, Fuad Huseynov, Deputy Chairman, Masim Mammadov, the Special Representative of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Lachin district, which is included in the East Zangazur economic region, Mahir Abbaszada, a member of the Milli Majlis, Nasimi Asadov, Deputy Director of “Baki Abadlig Xidmeti”, employees of “Lachin Abadlig Xidmeti”, members of the State Committee and Public Council under the Committee, including residents of Lachin city.