Measures Taken for Regulation of Armenian -Azerbaijan Conflict and Raising Awareness of International Community
Talks for settlement of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Mountaneous Garabagh Conflict based on rules and principles of international law and also, respective documents and decisions within the framework of territorial integrity of the Repubic of Azerbaijan are in progress.  In conducted talks Azerbaijan’s position is restoration of its territorial integrity and sovereignty, withdrawal of occupant forces from all occupied areas, return of people displaced from their homelands, assurance of peaceful co-existence of Azerbaijanian and Armenian communities of Azerbaijan’s Mountaneous Garabagh Region, restoration of territories and communications and determination of status of Mountaneous Garabagh Region at later stage within territorial integrity of Azerbaijan with participation of both communities.
Efferts directed to exposing Armenia’s military aggression towards Azerbaijan all over the world and achieving appropriate legal-political assessment of the situation is in progress both on bilateral basis and with OSCE, UNO, NATO EU, EC and several other reputable international organizations.
Azerbaijan is hopeful that world community shall demonstrate more decisive and successive position with respect to fair solution of Armenia-Azerbaijan, Mauntaneous Garabagh Conflict, which shall create conditions for establishment of continuous peaceful, secure and cooperative environment in the region, and Armenia shall be compelled to working on final peace agreement stipulating settlement of the conflict once and for all based on main principles proposed by OSCE Minsk Group Co-Chair Countries, who are reputable members of international community.
Some international events are arranged in Azerbaijan and also, published books, booklets and one-reelers are distributed to other countries via embassies for the purpose of bringing Armenia-Azerbaijan, Mountaneous Garabagh Conflict to notice of world community.
Over 1300 meetings were held with the representatives of foreign countries, international financial institutions and humanitarian organizations and over 700 visits of delegations of reputable international agencies officially vising the country to the areas densely populated by IDPs were arranged during 2004-2017.
On February 21, 2007, a 52 minutes long film titled “Longing for Homeland and Unfading Hope” dedicated to social condition of refugees and internally displaced persons driven out of their homelands as a result of this conflict was shot, presented at the presentation ceremony held at Gulustan Palace and broadcasted in all TV channels and also, a 10 minutes long one-reeler in 8 languages for the purpose of broadcasing in foreign countries was made and web-site of State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons in 2 languages was launched.
Also, a collection of reports and a 10 minutes long film covering the actions taken during the presidency of Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of the Republic of Azerbaijan were prepared.
The book titled “ Information on about one million refugees and internally displaced persons formed as a result of ethnic cleansing policy in Armenia and occupation of 20 percent of territories of Azerbaijan by Armenian armed forces (1988-2005)” was  published in 4 languages and afterwards  the same  book was re-published   (including  the  years  of 1988-2011)  in 2  languages.
Besides, “Information on measures taken in the field of improvement of social welfare and existing problems of refugees, internally displaced persons seeking to obtain «refugee» status (seeking for asylum from 3 countries) in Azerbaijan Republic   as a result of “Armenian-Azerbaijani, Nagorno-Karabakh conflict” is published each year in Azerbaijani and English and in 2012 it was published in Azerbaijani, English and Spanish languages.
Related with the restoration of the liberated from occupation Jojug Marjanli village of Jabrail region was prepared and held presentation the book “Ilham Aliyev returned us to Jojug Marjanli” and the movie “ Beginning of the Great return-Jojug Marjanli”by State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan.