State Committee held a blood donation campaign
Tədbirlər 19 January, 2024
The State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons held a voluntary blood donation campaign with the slogan “Our blood and our soul are the one and same”. The campaign, dedicated to the 34th anniversary of the events of January 20, 1990, aimed to support the health of the servicemen defending the territorial integrity and inviolability of the borders of our country.
A 10-member medical team from the Mobile Blood Supply Unit of the Main Clinical Hospital of the Ministry of Defense conducted the campaign, where employees of the State Committee also voluntarily donated blood.
The donated blood samples will be tested in laboratory conditions and used in the treatment of patients.
The participants of the campaign expressed that donating blood to protect the health of our servicemen, who have exceptional services in the full restoration of our country's territorial integrity, is a good act. They emphasized that participation in such campaigns is a civic duty. Nearly 100 employees of the staff of the State Committee and subordinate structures, most of whom consist of IDPs, members of the families of martyrs, war disabled, and veterans, took part in the charity campaign.
Recall that the traditional voluntary blood donation campaign organized by the State Committee together with the Ministry of Defense under the slogan ““Our blood and our soul are the one and same” has been held for four years.