The campaign “Great Return Wishes” held
Tədbirlər 11 December, 2023
The brilliant Victory of our valiant Army under the leadership of President and victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev is a source of pride for our people and a historical achievement of our independent statehood. This victory resulted in the liberation of our territory, which had been occupied for nearly 30 years, the beginning of extensive restoration and construction work, and the possibility of the return of IDPs.
The State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan organized a social campaign called “Great Return Wishes” in several public spaces in Baku with the support of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The participants in the campaign were offered to write their heartfelt messages on small pieces of standard paper and attach them to the fist-shaped illustration on the large board installed in those places. Those who joined the campaign expressed their wishes by writing messages on the board related to the great Victory in the Patriotic War, the resilience of Karabakh and Eastern Zangazur, the reconstruction work carried out there, the return to the homeland, and overall, the wishes for Azerbaijan's present and future. Next to the board, four soldiers of the Azerbaijani Army stood in a guard of honor.
Participants in the campaign, including family members of martyrs, war veterans, social activists, and citizens, conveyed their wishes and desires, taking photos with the heroic soldiers of our Army in front of the board.