Issues related to community development were covered throughout the training
Tədbirlər 30 November, 2023
Participants in the training on community development challenges included staff members of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs. The training was conducted under the auspices of the “Social and economic development of internally displaced persons and low-income local population in the South Caucasus” project, which was carried out under the auspices of the German Federal Ministry of Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) and the State Committee in collaboration.
According to Kamran Aghamaliyev, Head of the State Committee’s Employment Section, creating viable communities is crucial to guaranteeing the long-term relocation of internally displaced people in Karabakh and East Zangazur. Community development concerns have been given a spot in the First State Program on the Great Return to the regions freed from the Republic of Azerbaijan’s occupation, which was approved by President Ilham Aliyev’s Decree dated November 16, 2022. The State Committee was designated as the primary implementer of the reintegration and community-based development project in the program’s action plan. There are significant initiatives being carried out in the areas of community mobilization and potential enhancement.
Nijat Garayev, an expert with the Economic and Social Development of Low-Income Internally Displaced People and Local Populations in the South Caucasus (EPIC) program, provided committee staff with detailed information on community construction and development.
The project has been implementing community development activities for internally displaced persons in the city of Mingachevir and Barda region as part of the social component since 2018. The training presented an approach to community development issues based on the experience gained during the implementation of the project in recent years.
During the training, questions from participants were answered.