Interactive training on mine danger held
Tədbirlər 20 December, 2023
An educational event dedicated to mine safety was held for schoolchildren in “Zangilan” town, where IDPs temporarily settled in Masazir settlement of Absheron district, with the organization of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons and the support of the “Mine Mark” Foundation of the Netherlands. The event was attended by students of Secondary School No. 33 of Zangilan district under the Eastern Zangazur Regional Education Department.
As part of the training, students were provided with information about the types and characteristics of mines and unexploded ordnance, behavior rules in mined and demined areas, and relevant application rules. Interactive games and contests were conducted to enhance the students' understanding of the topic.
The second part of the event, which was organized in three parts, involved answering questions from students and listening to their suggestions related to the games.
At the end of the training, the schoolchildren received stationery kits, educational brochures on “Mine Safety for Internally Displaced Persons,” and theoretical knowledge about the mine clearance process. In addition, they were informed about the mine clearance process and the work done under the framework of the I State Program on the Great Return.
It should be noted that an animation on mine safety developed by the Mine Mark Foundation and translated into Azerbaijani was first implemented in our country in 2021. The main goal of the project is to deliver information about the dangers of mines and explosive ordnance to younger age groups. The project, implemented as an innovative initiative by the Foundation in Baku and several regions, will also be implemented in schools starting its activities in the liberated territories.