The children of three more martyrs joined the project “Hello to Soldier”
Tədbirlər 03 September, 2020
Children of three more martyrs - Major Anar Gulverdi Novruzov, Major Namig Hajan Ahmadov and Sergeant Vugar Latif Sadigov, who died heroically during the provocation of the Armenian armed forces on July 12 in the direction of Tovuz, joined the military-patriotic social project “Hello to Soldier” organized by the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Defense. They joined the project “Hello to Soldier” by taking pictures in a state of military salute.
Major Anar Novruzov was born on May 12, 1976 in Arkivan settlement of Masalli. He was the one of a family of ten children. He chose the military profession with his love for the homeland. Today, his nephew and two nieces are following in his footsteps. The martyr`s son, 13-year-old Nihad, also wants to be a soldier like his father. The martyr`s daughter Firuza is an 11th grade student, her dream is to become a police officer.
Major Namig Ahmadov was born in 1984 in Yukhari Salahli settlement of Gazakh. He had two children. 11-year-old Muhammad wants to follow in his father`s footsteps. And 6-year-old Nigar is still unaware of her father`s martyrdom.
Sergeant Vugar Sadigov was born in 1987 in Goyjali village of Aghstafa. He was the father of three children - a son and two daughters: Yashar is 11, Nargiz is 8 and Zeynab is 7 years old.
By joining the project “Hello to Soldier”, the children of martyrs show respect for the spirit of their heroic fathers, trust and confidence in their comrades-in-arms. Our brave army took revenge on the enemy for our soldiers and officers who sacrificed their lives for the sake of homeland. The day when our lands will be liberated from occupation is not so far away/
10 August, 2020 / Tədbirlər The State Committee launched a social project “First Homeland”