The State Committee launched a social project “First Homeland”
Tədbirlər 10 August, 2020
The State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons launched a social project “First Homeland”.
The State Committee made more than 100 videos with participation of elders, intelligentsia, public activists, members of the families of martyrs, former soldiers, battalion commanders and youth at temporary settlements of IDPs in different regions of the country within the framework of the project.
The video footages reflected the current socio-political situation in the country, domestic and foreign policy pursued by the head of our state, battles of our army against the Armenian provocation in the direction of Tovuz, sympathy and respect shown to our martyred soldiers, and nationwide support to the army. Representatives of IDPs - elders, intelligentsia, activists, war veterans and other social groups expressed their support for the policy pursued by the President Ilham Aliyev and underlined the importance of uniting around the head of state to further strengthen the power and prestige of our country.
The video footages also highlight the nature of anti-national groups, in particular, the activities of such groups on social media, importance of exposing their lies and slanders, increasing attention to the education of the younger generation in a healthy spirit, etc. In addition, they commented on the negligent activity of the political administration in Azerbaijan in the early 90s, struggle for power, lack of a unified command in the army and the factors that led to the occupation of our territories as a result.
It should be noted that the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons has launched another social project earlier this year - the military patriotic action "Hello to Soldier". The purpose of the project is to show the solidarity of different segments of society with the personnel of our Armed Forces. At present, that project is also underway.
13 March, 2021 / Tədbirlər A meeting of the Sub-Working Group on Inclusive Social Development and Social Security was held