Another migration caravan has been sent to Aghali
Tədbirlər 07 September, 2022
In Zangilan region, the second stage of population relocation to Aghali village, which was rebuilt based on the “smart village” concept, has begun. On September 7, the fifth migration caravan left from “Zangilan” town in Masazir village of Absheron district.
The IDPs, who returned to their homeland after thirty years, expressed their gratitude to the President, Victorious Supreme Commander Ilham Aliyev, and First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, who always gave them special attention and care, for experiencing this happy moment. They said that in addition to starting a new life in Aghali equipped with high living standards, they will try to contribute to the development of the village.
Natig Huseynov, Director of the Repatriation Department of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Ramiz Hasanov, Head of Zangilan Region Executive Power and other officials took part in the event. Another 12 families - 63 people temporarily settled in Baku, Sumgayit cities and Absheron district left for Aghali with vehicles allocated by the State Committee for permanent residence.
It should be noted that in the first stage, 41 families - 201 people - were relocated to the village equipped with the most modern infrastructure. Each family was given a private house with a yard. The distribution of houses was carried out by draw in the Repatriation Department of the State Committee based on the currently valid rules for providing new residential areas to IDPs, based on the principles of transparency and fairness.