Another information tour was organized to Shusha city
Tədbirlər 08 November, 2023
According to the Action Plan of the State Program on the Great Return to the liberated territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs organized another infotour to the Shusha city within the framework of information, propaganda, explanatory and agitation activities for the return of internally displaced persons to recently constructed settlements.
Large-scale restoration and construction work under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev in Shusha will ensure the elimination of the consequences of vandalism committed by the occupiers in the city and will enable local residents, who have been internally displaced for many years, to soon return to their homeland. The measures laid down in the State Program and implemented for the revival of the city are consistent: together with the construction of new residential areas, the reconstruction of the city infrastructure is being carried out at a rapid pace.
Participants of the infotour, closely acquainted with the restoration and construction work carried out in the city, also visited the Shusha Castle, the mausoleum of Molla Panah Vagif, the Yukhari Govhar Agha Mosque, the Isa spring and the Jidir plain.
Executives and employees of several private creative entities, as well as delegates of companies that are partners of the State Committee on information, propaganda and promotion activities, participated in the infotour. They were also provided with information on the progress of resettlement to the liberated territories, the implementation of sustainable resettlement and reintegration measures.
The tour participants stated that the infotour was productive and useful. As part of the Action Plan of the State Program “Great Return”, infotours to the liberated territories will continue.