Draw held among IDPs returning to Zabukh village at the next stage
Tədbirlər 07 November, 2023
On November 7, the State Committee on Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons held lottery for families preparing to return to Zabukh village of Lachin district in the first stage. Among attendees of the event were representatives from the President's Special Representative Office in Lachin District, a constituent of the Eastern Zangezur Economic District, as well as the Executive Power of Lachin District.
174 families comprising a total of 661 individuals participated in the draw. These families were allocated housing based on their composition – 31 families were provided with two-room houses, while 102 others were allocated three-room houses, 20 families got four-room houses and 21 families got spacious five-room houses. These families had previously sought temporary refuge in the urban domains of Baku and Sumgait, within the Absheron region.
The draw’s objective was to uphold objectivity and transparency in the resettlement process for internally displaced persons. Representatives from the displaced families determined the exact addresses of the homes bestowed upon them through the drawing lots.
Draw participants who will soon return to Zabukh village conveyed their excitement to be reunited with their cherished homeland. They extended their heartfelt appreciation and gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva for the conditions created in the liberated territories and for support and care constantly shown to IDPs.
Families who participated in the draw to embark on their return Zabukh village from Novemver 16.
The order on implementing reconstruction work in Zabukh village was placed by the
Social Development Fund for IDPs of the Republic of Azerbaijan.