The presentation ceremony of sustainable and stable community building document and round table discussions
Tədbirlər 25 January, 2023
With the financial support of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees, in cooperation with the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, within the framework of the project “Promotion of the concept of a modern sustainable community in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur” implemented by the “Regional Development” Public Union, the presentation ceremony of the concept document on the promotion of a sustainable community and round table discussions were held with the participation of representatives of relevant state institutions, international organizations and non-governmental organizations, MPs and experts.
Speaking at the opening of the event, Afghan Aliyev, the project manager of the “Regional Development” Public Union, he stated that, within the framework of the project, a concept document was developed on the promotion of a sustainable and stable community based on the training of IDP communities in the capital and regions, the results of surveys and interviews held by experts with focus groups, as well as the information obtained from various sources, that document will contribute to the implementation of the “First State Program on the Great Return to the territories of the Republic of Azerbaijan liberated from occupation” approved by the Decree of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan dated November 16, 2022.
Fuad Huseynov, Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, said in his speech that the long-term and sustainable solution to the problems of IDPs was related to their voluntary, safe and dignified return to their native lands according to the principles of international law. As a result of the historical Victory gained as a result of the Patriotic War, an opportunity was created for the Great Return of our compatriots. Building sustainable communities is of great importance in ensuring the sustainable settlement of IDPs. In this regard, it is necessary to prepare such a concept document.
Guido Ambroso, the head of the representation of the United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees in Azerbaijan, noted in his speech that he hopes that this document will be useful in finding the best solutions for building a sustainable and stable community in Karabakh by following the guiding principles on internal relocation, and that the High Commissioner is always ready to support strengthening the capacity of institutions operating in this field.
Later, the presentation of the “Concept document for sustainable community building in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur” prepared by experts Anar Valiyev and Lala Jumayeva was held, and the questions of the participants were answered.
During the event, the concept document on the promotion of a sustainable community was discussed with the participation of experts from the Ministry of Health, the Ministry of Science and Education, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Agriculture, the Ombudsman Office, the State Committee on Family, Women and Children's Problems, Karabakh Revival Foundation, Small and Medium Business Development Agency, the State Agency for Compulsory Health Insurance, the Agency for State Support to Non-Governmental Organizations, UN Population Fund, UN Children's Fund, UN Women Agency, World Health Organization, European Union, World Bank, the Agrarian Credit and Development Agency. Based on the suggestions made, it was decided to improve the concept document and present it accordingly.