An educational training was held for the employees of the Committee
Tədbirlər 02 December, 2022
An educational training on the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Civil Service” and “The rule for evaluating the service activity of a civil servant” was held for the heads of the structural divisions of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs. The purpose of the training was to raise awareness about the issues of applying the current rule.
During the training, the necessity of evaluating the civil servant’s service activity in order to control the current activity of the civil servant, reveal their potential opportunities and effectively use those opportunities, stimulate the increase of professional competence of the civil servant and determine their need for additional education, as well as whether it is suitable for the position they hold, was stated.
The main topic of discussion of the training was the directions of activity of the employees who perform the evaluation of the activities of civil servants in connection with the implementation of the measures specified in the “The Strategy for Civil Service Development in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 2019-2025”, approved by the Order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan No. 739 dated November 23, 2018.
It was reported at the training that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, an efficient public administration system was established in Azerbaijan, and personnel potential in the field of civil service was improved. Necessary measures are taken to strengthen the social protection of civil servants and ensure a decent standard of living.
The educational event ended with questions and answers and discussions.
It should be noted that the evaluation of service activity covers the period from January 1 to December 31 every year. During that period, an evaluation is made taking into account the level of execution of tasks, labor discipline and other criteria, and appropriate measures are taken against civil servants.