A video meeting was held with IDPs and representatives of the diaspora
The State Committee for Work with the Diaspora and the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan jointly organized a video conference broadcasting live on social media with the participation of IDPs and diaspora members dedicated to June 20 - World Refugee Day.
The head of the International Relations and Protocol Department of the State Committee for Work with the Diaspora, the officer of the Press Service of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons and the coordinator of the Azerbaijani Diaspora Youth living in China, originally from Jabrayil opened the event with their speeches.
Later, 10 IDPs from 10 different occupied regions reaffirmed the importance of national unity and solidarity to eliminate the cause of refugee and IDP problem in Azerbaijan – military aggression and occupation policy of Armenia, and expressed their support to the President Ilham Aliyev`s consistent and purposeful efforts to restore the territorial integrity of the country. The IDPs who attended the video conference informed about the difficult and miserable situation during the first years of the conflict, as well as the consistent measures taken by the state and the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons to address their social problems.
They noted the instruction given by the First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva to relocate IDPs temporarily settled under severe conditions and life-threatening places to new apartments in the first place, and thanked both committees for the meeting.
The participants of the video conference spoke about the importance of joint activities of our compatriots living abroad and IDPs in this field, and discussed specific projects.