A meeting was held with the participants of the Patriotic War in the State Committee
Tədbirlər 07 November, 2023
On November 7, a meeting was held among Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Rovshan Rzayev and committee employees who participated in the Patriotic War.
Firstly, the participants of the event honored the blessed memory of our martyrs with a minute of silence, who gave their lives in the name of protecting the freedom, independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan.
Thanks to the wise and decisive policy and military-diplomatic skills of the President, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, it was stated that the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country were ensured, and internally displaced persons, who have been yearning for their homeland for almost 30 years, were given the opportunity to voluntarily, safely and with dignity return to their homeland. It was noted that President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva have always paid attention and care to the families of martyrs and war veterans and taken measures to ensure their social protection.
It was reported that as a result of anti-terrorism measures carried out during the Patriotic War and in September of this year, Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur have been completely cleared of occupiers and separatist forces, and our compatriots have been provided with a comfortable and safe life in their homeland. The victory on this Victory Day, which is the most glorious page of our history, was achieved thanks to the incomparable merits of the brave Azerbaijani army. We are proud to have among them employees of the State Committee who, with their skill and courage, contributed to this historic victory.
It was noted that for bravery in combat, the committee employees who participated in the war were awarded various state awards, which evokes feeling of honour in the team.
War participants Amil Abilov, Dayanat Mamedov, Vugar Safarov, Khanlar Mammadaliyev, Nijat Jalilov shared their impressions of the war and spoke about the heroism of our army. It was noted that thanks to the unity of the people and the army and the political ambition of the victorious Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, we have been enjoying the joy of Victory for 3 years now. The former militants said that they are always closely united around the head of our state and are ready for any order.
The committee employees who made sacrifices in the Patriotic War highlighted that they will continue to work with major responsibility for the strengthening of our state, the prosperity of our country, the revival of our native Karabakh, and the well-being of our people.