A board meeting held at the State Committee
Tədbirlər 30 October, 2023
The next board meeting was held at the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
It was emphasized that the State Committee ensures the implementation of measures set forth in the I State Program on the Great Return. The President, Ilham Aliyev, and the First Vice President, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, maintaining permanent oversight of the activities carried out in the direction of restoration and reconstruction of the territories liberated from occupation, as well as initiatives for ensuring the comfortable and safe living conditions of IDPs, evoke a profound sense of approval and gratitude among the IDPs. They are eager to move to their native lands soon, to revive those places. It has been reported that within the framework of the Great Return program, a total of 3188 people have been resettled to their native lands so far. Purposeful work is underway to implement the instructions of the head of our state and the measures entrusted to the Committee in accordance with the Great Return program.
During the board meeting, reports were heard and discussions were held regarding various aspects, including the actions implemented in the organization of the repatriation process for former IDPs to the liberated territories, the status of communal services provided to the former IDPs, preparation for the autumn-winter season, clarification of lists, implementation of measures related to providing monthly allowances, awareness-raising among former IDPs who will be resettled to the liberated territories within the framework of the Great Return program, conducting promotional, explanatory, and agitation activities for adaptation to new living conditions, and work carried out in the direction of organizing reintegration measures for the population's adaptation to new living conditions, preparation for the winter season in the settlements under the control of the Department of Housing and Communal Services and other issues.
Relevant decisions were made and instructions were given on the issues discussed at the board.