The keys to the apartments were handed over to the families who moved to Aghali village
Tədbirlər 28 October, 2023
Another migration of 25 families out of 127 people took place today as part of the “Great Return” program to the village of Aghali in the Zangilan district.
The former internally displaced persons sent from Baku were greeted by the employees of the particular task of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Jabrayil, Gubadli and Zangilan districts, which are part of the Eastern Zangazur enterprise region. With the participation of representatives of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, they were given the keys to the apartments and the families were settled in new houses.
A total of 175 families and 871 people have been resettled in the village of Aghali of the Zangilan District.
They will be employed by relevant institutions according to their professional qualifications and skills, they will work in various government institutions, catering establishments, construction organizations, garment factories and other places.
All infrastructural conditions have been created for the settlers - a home, a school, a kindergarten, a bank, a post office, catering facilities, etc.