93 more residents of Lachin returned to their native land
Tədbirlər 09 August, 2023
In accordance with the instruction of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the return of former IDPs to the reconstructed Lachin city continues. On August 9, the next migration caravan was sent from  Garadagh district of Baku. At this stage, another 23 families - 93 people were moved to Lachin city.
As a result of the victory of the brave Azerbaijani army under the leadership of President, victorious Supreme Commander-in-chief Ilham Aliyev, it became possible for IDPs to return to their homeland voluntarily, safely and with dignity after 30 years. Residents of Lachin city, which has become more beautiful and landscaped, expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva, the brave Azerbaijani army, our heroic soldiers and officers, who liberated our lands from occupation, for being surrounded by comprehensive state care, and paid tribute to our martyrs who died on this path.
The relocated families will settle in the houses where they once lived in Lachin city, which were renovated or rebuilt on the basis of the instructions of the head of our state after the end of the occupation.
Thus, the permanent settlement of 203 families, i.e. 793 people, was provided in Lachin city.