20 families moved to Talysh village
20 IDP families moved to liberated Talysh village of Tartar region at initial stage on March 16. The representatives of Special representative office of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan on liberated territories of Karabakh economic region (except for Shusha region), State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, Tartar region Executive Authority took part in the send-off ceremony.
As a result of the victory of brave Azerbaijani army under the leadership of the President, Supreme Commander-In-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the IDPs were provided with the opportunity to return to their native lands voluntarily, safely and properly after 30 years. The residents of Talysh village expressed their gratitude to the President, Supreme Commander-In-Chief Ilham Aliyev, first vice- president Mehriban Aliyeva, brave Azerbaijani army that liberated our lands from the occupation, our heroes, our soldiers and officers for being surrounded by comprehensive care of the government.
20 families (90 people) that have lived in temporary settlements in Baku, Barda, Tartar, Samukh and Goranboy, mainly in hard and emergency conditions return to their native lands after 30 years. The houses in Talysh village were also distributed among the residents by lot based on current rules for the provision of new residential areas to IDPs, based on the principles of transparency and justice.
The resettlement to native lands shall continue.