A presentation of the works carried out on the project of the World Bank regarding IDPs was held
Tədbirlər 27 February, 2023
The presentation of the works carried out on the project “Research, analysis and capacity building for restoration and peace building in Azerbaijan” carried out by the International Bank for Reconstruction and Development, which is a part of the World Bank Group, with the organizational support of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs of the Republic of Azerbaijan was held in the "Majlis" hall of ADA University.
The deputy chairman of the committee, Fuad Huseynov, evaluated the presentation as a significant event in the year of Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan and said that the formation of an effective state policy in the field of work with refugees and IDPs in our country is connected with the name of the Great Leader. It was emphasized that President Ilham Aliyev constantly focuses on improving the living conditions of IDPs and increasing their employment as a priority direction of social policy, and that First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva shows special sensitivity and effective support in solving their problems.
It was noted that international organizations, including the World Bank, are pleased to support the resolution of issues regarding IDPs in our country. It was brought to attention that the new project of the prestigious financial institution, which has been cooperating with the State Committee in this field for nearly twenty years, is important for studying the social needs of our citizens preparing to return to their homelands liberated from occupation in Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, and for taking appropriate measures for the effective organization of relocation and sustainable settlement.
ADA University's invaluable service in the organization of the presentation was noted with gratitude, and the results of this prestigious educational institution's research on predicting and effectively organizing the return to the territories liberated from occupation immediately after the Great Victory was highly appreciated.
Head of the Employment Sector of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs Kamran Aghamaliyev and World Bank representative Caldwell Erik Johnson informed the event participants about the presented project. It was noted that the goal of the project is to improve the living conditions of IDPs, increase their employment, and prepare income-generating programs for them.
It was reported that surveys were conducted among IDPs within the framework of the project and their needs were assessed. During the surveys conducted by PGlobal (Turkey) and SIAR Azerbaijan, information was collected and analyzed about the social, economic, demographic situation of IDPs, as well as opportunities and abilities to earn income through employment and self-employment.
Sara Drayer, World Bank consultant for the project implemented in our country, New Mexico State University professor joined the event from the USA through the Zoom internet platform and spoke in detail about the results of the survey and the characteristics of the collected data.
The event was attended by the representatives of the Special Representative Office of the President in Shusha and Zangilan region, the Ministry of Youth and Sports, the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Population, the State Employment Agency, the Ministry of Economy, the Ministry of Agriculture, the State Statistics Committee, the State Committee for Family, Women and Children's Problems, the State Tourism Agency, SMBDA, Export and Investment Promotion Agency, TABIB, MEDIA Agency, ABAD, Bar Association, Baku State University, Azerbaijan State University of Economics, European Union, International Organization for Migration (IOM), the UN High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR), the UN Development Program, the Korea International Cooperation Organization (KOICA), the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ), as well as the civil society institutions of our country, and IDP communities.
Within the framework of the event, a question-and-answer session was organized and discussions were held. Vice-Rector of ADA University Fariz Ismayilzada, Deputy Chairman of the State Employment Agency Jamaladdin Guliyev, Head of UNHCR Representation in Azerbaijan Vladimir Georgiev, Head of the Program Department of UNHCR Representation in Azerbaijan Blaze Kojcevski, Chairman of the Public Council under the State Committee Anar Khalilov and IDPs expressed their views and opinions on the presentation.
The results of the survey conducted within the framework of the project will be analyzed once again and will be presented to the implementers of the events related to the first State Program on the Great Return.