International Day of the Girl Child was celebrated in IDP settlements
Tədbirlər 13 October, 2022
On October 11, with the support of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs, and the initiative and organization of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GIZ GmbH), events dedicated to the International Day of the Girl Child were held in Barda region and Mingachevir city under the motto “Education is a girl’s jewel”.
Advisor to the chairman of the State Committee, Nasimi Narimanov, said that under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, large-scale measures are implemented in the direction of strengthening the social protection of refugees and IDPs, improving their living conditions, and increasing their employment. Citizens from this category are treated with special attention and care, they can get higher education at the account of state funds. Educational institutions, schools and kindergartens have been built and put into use in every settlement and residential complex built for IDPs meeting modern requirements. First Vice-President Mehriban Aliyeva pays special attention to solving educational, health and other social problems of IDPs.
During the events, opinions were exchanged and discussions were held on the issues of early marriages, girls’ exclusion from education, gender equality, women’s role in community development, etc. At the end, the participants were presented with a letter of thanks for their activity in the events.
The events were carried out within the framework of the “Social and economic development of IDPs and low-income local population in the South Caucasus” project by order of the German Agency for International Cooperation (GİZ GmbH), the Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development. The measures planned for Azerbaijan in the project are carried out in cooperation with the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs.
It should be noted that the International Day of the Girl Child is celebrated since 2012 by the decision of the UN General Assembly. The main purpose of celebrating this day is to focus on protecting the rights of girls and ensuring gender equality between boys and girls.