On July 26, 2006 the delegation led by James Morris, Executive Director of the UN World Food Program (WFP), together with the Deputy Prime Minister, Chairman of the State Committee on Deals of Refugees and Internally Displaced persons, chairman of Republic Commission on International Humanitarian Assistance Mr.Ali Hasanov, visited several compact settlements inhabited by refugees and IDPs.
Mətbuat xidmətinin məlumatı 22 August, 2006
The guest familiarized with the state of refugees and IDPs temporarily inhabited in “Galagayin” tent camp in the territory of Sabirabad region, wagons on railways in Imishli region, newly-built settlements in Bilasuvar region. IDPs expressed their gratitude to Mr. James Morris for functioning in Azerbaijan for a long time, and lengthening the continuation of the food program again for two-year period. State President Mr.Ilham Aliyev met the Deputy Executive Director of the UN World Food Program even by violating protocol norms for IDPs’ sake and drew the attention to the necessity of granting humanitarian assistance to the IDPs until their return to native lands during his visit to Italy on February 24, 2005. As a result of this, UN World Food Program adopted decision on continuing providing humanitarian assistance in the amount of 15.66 million USD to refugee, ID and low-income families for 24-month term (first year for 154 thousand people, second year 134 thousand people) from June 1, 2006 to June 30, 2008.