Recalling the statements of the President of the Security Council of 29 January 1993 (S/25199) and of 6 April 1993 (S/25539) concerning the Nagorny-Karabakh conflict.
Taking note of the report of the Secretary-General dated 14 April 1993 (S/25600),
Expressing its serious concern at the deterioration of the relations between the Republic of Armenia and the Republic of Azerbaijan Noting with alarm the escalation in anned hostilities and, in particular, the latest invasion of the Kelbadjar district of the Republic of Azerbaijan by local Armenian forces,
Concerned that this situation endangers peace and security in the region,
Expressing grave concern at the displacement of a large number of civilians and the humanitarian emergency in the region, in particular in the Kelbadjar district,
Reaffirming the respect for sovereignty and territorial integrity of all States in the region,
Reaffirming also the inviolability of international borders and the inadmissibility of the use of force for the acquisition of territory.
Expressing its support for the peace process being pursued within the framework of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe and deeply concerned at the disruptive effect that the escalation in armed hostilities can have on that process,
1.Demands the immediate cessation of all hostilities and hostile acts with a view to establishing a durable cease-fire, as well as immediate withdrawal of all occupying forces from the Kelbadjar district and other recently occupied areas of Azerbaijan:
2.Urges the parties concerned immediately to resume negotiations for the resolution of the conflict within the framework of the peace process of the Minsk Group of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe and refrain from any action that will obstruct a peaceful solution of the problem;
3.Calls for unimpeded access for international humanitarian relief efforts in the region, in particular in all areas affected by the conflict in order to alleviate the suffering of the civilian population and reaffirms that all parties are bound to comply with the principles and rules of international humanitarian law;
4.Recruests the Secretary-General, in consultation with the Chairman-in-Office of the Conference on Security and Cooperation in Europe as well as the Chairman of the Minsk Group of the Conference to assess the situation in the regionf in particular in the Kelbadjar district of Azerbaijan, and to submit a further report to the Council;
5.Decides to remain actively seized of the matter.