Chairman of State Committee meets with IDP community members in Sumgayit
Chairman of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Rovshan Rzayev visited new settlement of IDPs in the 12th micro-district in Sumgayit city and met with members of the community acting there.
The Chairman of the State Committee informed the meeting participants about the goals and principles and priorities of state policy pursued by President Ilham Aliyev in the field of work with refugees and IDPs.
The First Vice President, Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva, pays special attention and care to the problems of citizens belonging to this vulnerable category of population. IDPs, which are still in critical condition in temporary shelters, are first moved to new apartments.
Speaking at the meeting, Chairman of the community council, IDP from Lachin region Gazanfar Huseynov expressed his gratitude to the leadership of the country for the comprehensive care to the displaced people suffering from war.
The meeting was held in an atmosphere of friendly conversation, IDP's appeals were heard and recorded, the necessary measures to address the issues raised by them were determined.