Support measures for IDPs held in Gobu Park
Tədbirlər 21 September, 2019
On September 20-21, Embassy of the Republic of Korea to the Republic of Azerbaijan, SEBA (Seoul-Baku) Azerbaijan-Korea Cultural Exchange Association Public Union and SEBA Korean Oriental Medical Hospital held support measures for IDPs in Gobu Park residential complex in Lokbatan settlement of Garadagh district, Baku with the support of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Support activities included medical examinations of IDPs, presentation of technical equipment and school supplies to the comprehensive schools operating in the complex, awarding of the winners of the student essay competition, as well as meetings with IDP families.
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan Kim Tung-op made a speech at the meeting held at the assembly hall of the building of Aghdam region senior secondary school number 32 and Lachin region senior secondary school number 29 in the area of the residential complex and spoke about friendship and cooperation between our countries, stressed that the Korean people also had problems of refugees and displacement and that later, persons from IDP families gained high status in the public administration and business sector of the country. He noted that people from internally displaced families have subsequently gained high positions in the public administration and business sector of the country. The Korean diplomat said that Azerbaijan's experience in solving the problems of refugees and IDPs is an example for the whole world, and that his country will continue to support Azerbaijani refugees and IDPs.
Head Physician of SEBA Korean Oriental Medical Hospital Ismet Gasimzade stated that the hospital has already been providing free medical service actions in the settlements of displaced persons for five years and believes it to be a moral obligation to help the displaced people to recover their health. She noted that a medical delegation of Korean and Azerbaijani physicians served the Gobu Park resident for two days. In total, more than 600 IDPs have been examined.
Winners of the essay contest “My Motherland is Azerbaijan”, which was held among II-XI classes of Aghdam region senior secondary school number 32 and Lachin region senior secondary school number 29 at the initiative of the embassy, were awarded at the meeting. The winners were given presents, and various technical equipment and school supplies to both schools.
Upon completion of the official part of the event, the participants saw the Korean dances in the performance of "7 sins" and "The Legend" groups, the winners of the Baku K-pop Festival 2019, and Azerbaijani folk dances by displaced pupils.
Then Ambassador Kim Tong-op familiarized with the course of medical examination of IDPs and visited the family of the participant of the April 2016 battles, Senior Lieutenant, veteran Ahliyyat Mehdiyev, and presented gifts to the young family.
The Embassy of the Republic of Korea to Azerbaijan has been organizing events since 2014 to support the persons displaced as a result of the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict. Such events have a positive impact on further strengthening of friendly relations between our countries.
Officials of the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan took part in the event held in the Gobu Park residential complex.
25 JUNE, 2020 / Tədbirlər Silahlı Qüvvələr Günü münasibəti ilə “Əsgərə salam”