A commemorative event was held on the occasion of the 96th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev
On May 10, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held a commemorative event dedicated to the 96th anniversary of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev.
The event participants firstly laid flowers at the bust of Great Leader and expressed their respect for his memory.
Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs, Taghi Ahmadov, Chairman of the New Azerbaijan Party Yasamal District Organization, Amirkhan Zeynalov, IDP from Lachin and others made speech and spoke about Great Leader Heydar Aliyev`s exceptional services in the fate of our people and statehood history.
It was noted that the great political activity of Heydar Aliyev, the glorious memory of whose is dear and unforgettable for every patriotic Azerbaijani, is constantly directed to ensuring comprehensive development of Azerbaijan, increasing its socio-economic potential and enriching its cultural and moral values. The great leader implemented wide building work and achieved to create an environment improving national revival still during the Soviet era, in the first period of his administration. The potential and values built namely during that period have become a solid ground for Azerbaijan`s independence and a guarantee for our sovereignty.
Armenian nationalists who performed hostile acts to our people for centuries started their attempts to commit their hideous intentions regarding the Azerbaijani lands after Heydar Aliyev being detracted away from the political power and they partly achieved their intentions. Such opinion was expressed assuredly that if Great Leader had been in the political administration of the republic, no separatism would have been arisen in Karabakh, our lands would have not been occupied, and our people would have not face the disaster of being refugees and IDPs.
Heydar Aliyev, who returned to political power with the appeal of people in the most difficult time of Azerbaijan and started independent state building with a great courage, rescued the country from decline and people from despair in a short time. Foundation of the purposeful state policy in solving the problems of more than one million refugees and IDPs was laid after that. The Great Leader attracted the attention of international community to the humanitarian catastrophe facing our country with the successful foreign policy pursued by him, and achieved the truths of Karabakh to be properly perceived throughout the world. The first funds of Oil Fund were directed to the improvement of the housing and living conditions of refugees and IDPs at the initiative of the wise and farsighted leader, and this tradition today is still going on.
The policy pursued by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev is being successfully continued by his worthy successor, President Ilham Aliyev. The head of state who defined the problems of IDPs as one of the priorities of social policy implement important work to improve their housing and living conditions, ensure employment and raise material wellbeing. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva keeps the implementation of instructions given by her about relocation of the internally displaced families still living in damaged buildings and under severe conditions in the first place under control.
They spoke about the role of the New Azerbaijan Party founded by Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in further strengthening our statehood, raising the wellbeing of our people, and development of our society based on proper political and moral principles. The appeals of more than 30 employees of the State Committee on joining the party were considered.
On May 10, the staff of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs visited the grave of Great Leader Heydar Aliyev in the Alley of Honor and laid wreath and flowers at the grave.
13 JULE, 2019 / Tədbirlər Ulu Öndər Heydər Əliyevin Azərbaycanda hakimiyyətə gəlişinin 50-ci ildönümü münasibəti ilə konsert keçirilib