The State Committee held a commemorative event on the 27th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha
On May 8, the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs held a commemorative event on the 27th anniversary of the occupation of Shusha by Armenian armed forces.
The martyrs who died for the freedom and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan were commemorated with a minute of silence.
Rovshan Rzayev, Chairman of the State Committee spoke about the political and military factors that led to rising of the Armenian separatism in Nagorno-Karabakh, and later occupation of the Azerbaijani territories, including Shusha by the aggressive Armenia. It was noted that after getting the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev away from the former Soviet administration and political activities, the Armenian nationalists began to perform their hostile acts against our people. Chaos and outrage arisen in the country as a result of the incompetence and weakness of the Azerbaijani authorities back then did not allow the proper organization of the defense against the aggressor and the safe protection of our lands. Even Shusha, which was historically an invincible fortress of Karabakh, was betrayed and declined under such conditions. Most of the city`s selfless defenders became martyrs by showing personal courage in face-to-face battles with the enemy. On May 8, 1992, the Armenian armed forces entered Shusha destroyed the city and its historical and cultural monuments. 195 Azerbaijani were killed, 165 were injured, and about 60 civilians went missing in the defense of Shusha. The people of Shusha who are more than 34 thousand are now temporarily settled in 58 regions of the country.
It was pointed out that the measures taken to address the social problems of refugees and IDPs in our country also covers the people from Shusha displaced from their native land. The President Ilham Aliyev and First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva particularly care about our citizens from this category. A purposeful work is being carried out to improve their housing and living conditions and material wellbeing and increase their employment. Important services of Heydar Aliyev Foundation in conservation, promotion and development of the historical and cultural traditions of Karabakh, including Shusha were noted with satisfaction.
It was underlined that today Azerbaijan is ready to restore its territorial integrity and end the invasion of aggressor Armenia thanks to its military and political power and economic resources. Such confidence was expressed that the decisive policy pursued by the President Ilham Aliyev will succeed, and our tricolor flag will wave in every corner of Karabakh, including its rare pearl – Shusha.
Head of Shusha City Executive Power Bayram Safarov, Doctor of Political Sciences, Professor Elchin Ahmadov, writer-publicist Mustafa Chamanli, veteran-soldiers Fuad Salahov, Sahib Musayev, Zakir Mursalov, Fakhraddin Safarov and others made speech at the event and spoke about Shusha`s history, factors that led to the occupation of the city, consequences of the war and displacement, as well as defense against the occupation policy of Armenia. It was noted that the people of Shusha also wholeheartedly satisfied with and support the selfless and courageous activity of the head of our state for restoration of the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan like all IDPs.
At the end of the event a film dedicated to Shusha was shown.