A board meeting was held in the State Committee
The next board meeting was held in the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs.
At the meeting, it was recalled that President Ilham Aliyev gave specific tasks at the meeting dedicated to the results of the six months of this year. The head of our state gave relevant institutions to include projects on infrastructure, residential buildings, and construction of villages in the next year’s budget. In addition, it is an important task to ensure the employment of local residents - former IDPs - in the projects implemented in the liberated territories and in the workplaces opened.
It was brought to attention that implementation of the tasks given by President Ilham Aliyev in the meeting dedicated to the end of the six months of this year will be ensured.
Chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev, who evaluated the beginning of the return of the former IDPs to the newly built Aghali village based on the “smart village” concept in Zangilan region liberated from occupation as a historic event, said that 20 families sent away in the last two days and that further organization of the relocation at a high level is important.
It was noted that works are underway to implement large-scale measures to further accelerate the Great Return.
At the board meeting, improvement of the committee’s electronic database, electronic document circulation, state of communal services provided to IDPs, preparation for the autumn-winter season, organization of works in supply and production areas, etc. were considered, relevant tasks were given, and directions of action were determined.
At the same time, relevant tasks were given to the divisions and departments of the committee to carry out the next stages of relocation of local residents to Aghali village of Zangilan region