The next meeting of the Public Council was held
The next meeting of the Public Council under the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons was held. Chairman of the Council, Head of “Healthy Development and Awareness” Public Union Anar Khalilov made a report at the meeting. The report covers the one-year activity of the council.
As a result of the successful implementation of the state policy in the field of affairs with refugees and internally displaced persons in our country, the resolute military-political and diplomatic activity of President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the heroism of our brave army
It was noted that the state policy in the field of affairs with refugees and IDPs has been successfully implemented in our country, large-scale reconstruction works have been launched in those areas after the liberation of our lands as a result of the resolute military-political and diplomatic activity of President, Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev, the heroism of our brave army, and preparations are being made for the return of our compatriots.
It was expressed with gratitude that the Head of State, as well as First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva, always paid attention and care to IDPs.
It was brought to the attention that the relations between the Public Council and the State Committee, which established its work on the basis of the requirements of the Law of the Republic of Azerbaijan “On Public Participation” and its composition was renewed in the elections a year ago, have been further strengthened and necessary work is being done to provide public support for the solution of the problems faced by IDPs.
Council members periodically visit IDP temporary settlements, including modern settlements and residential complexes built for them, conduct observations and hold meetings. The solution of the problems identified and raised is investigated jointly with the relevant structures of the State Committee and is resolved within the framework of the existing legislation.
It was noted that for the prompt action, WhatsApp group was created, consisting of members of the council and authorized persons of the committee, and this opportunity was effectively used for the immediate response to the appeals of IDPs. The council's social media accounts are an active means of contact with IDPs.
At the meeting, the chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev thanked the council members for their effective activities, said that their comments and suggestions are always valuable, and emphasized the importance of public participation in the implementation of the affairs related to IDPs. It was noted that recently the preparation of IDPs for return to their native land is the most important issue and in this regard, a detailed exchange of views was held with the members of the council.
Anar Khalilov presented a plaque of gratitude to the committee members who effectively cooperated with the Public Council at the meeting.