The presentation of the book “God’s Rise” was held at the State Committee
The presentation of the book “God’s Rise”, written by investigative journalist Elkhan Salahov, dedicated to the struggle of the besieged in Kalbajar, was held at the State Committee for Affairs of Refugees and IDPs.
The event was attended by Chairman of the State Committee Rovshan Rzayev, MP Mahir Abbaszada, members of the Public Council under the committee, representatives of the Kalbajar community and witnesses.
First, the memory of the martyrs who died for the freedom and territorial integrity of our lands was commemorated with a minute of silence.
Reminding that the main part of Kalbajar region was liberated without military operations thanks to the President Victorious Supreme Commander-in-Chief Ilham Aliyev’s resolute policy and courage of the brave Azerbaijani Army, the committee chairman said the war crimes committed by Armenians in the region will never be forgotten, legal assessment of these crimes at the international level is important. It was noted that necessary works are being carried out in this direction on the instructions of the President, and that the Heydar Aliyev Foundation was implementing important projects under the leadership of First Vice President Mehriban Aliyeva.
It was noted that massacres took place in 1992 and 1993 in Aghdaban and Bashlibel villages of Kalbajar, as well as in the so-called “Tunnel” and Meydanchay areas. Hundreds were taken hostage and severely tortured. It was noted that the materials about Armenia’s war crimes should be translated into foreign languages and brought to the attention of the international community.
The author of the book “God’s Rise” Elkhan Salahov is an IDP from Bashlibel village of Kalbajar region, and is well known in the media of our country as a professional journalist. It was noted that the book has historical significance and will play an important role in patriotic education of the younger generation. It was reminded that the author’s book “Bloody Kaha” about the Bashlibel tragedy had received great interest.
Speaking at the event, Elkhan Salahov thanked the leadership of the State Committee for organizing the presentation of the book, as well as for supporting the visits of family members of those killed in the Bashlibel massacre, witnesses to the liberated Kalbajar region. He gave brief information about the content of the book to the participants. It was noted that “God’s Rise” is about the fate of people who were fighting a life-and-death struggle with a ruthless enemy and the harsh nature. The book also provides information about the 44-day Patriotic War, which resulted in the restoration of Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity and the liberation of Kalbajar.
Rizvan Rzayev, Shahlar Muradov, Elman Hajiyev, Bakhtiyar Shabiyev, Galib Majnunov, Asad Valiyev and Azar Gasimov, who were under siege for a long time during the occupation of Kalbajar and witnessed the massacres, made speeches. They spoke with heartache about the war crimes committed by Armenia, the hardships they experienced during the siege, the brutal torture and killings.
The great victory of Azerbaijan, the restoration and reconstruction works carried out in the liberated territories, the preparations for the return of IDPs to their homeland were also discussed in detail, and it was noted that the large-scale works carried out by our state to start a new life in Karabakh and East Zangazur was a source of pride and a demonstration of the strength and power of our country.
A video on war crimes committed in Kalbajar was shown at the event.