The second meeting of the Supervisory Board of Karabakh Revival Foundation was held
On April 21, the second meeting of the Supervisory Board (SB) of Karabakh Revival Foundation was held.
The meeting participants discussing the tasks set by the President Ilham Aliyev for the Foundation underlined in particular the need to establish a sustainable organization that could contribute to the revival of the liberated territories.
The drafts of the organizational structure and staff list of the Foundation, as well as its Action Plan, Operational budget and Investment Policy for 2021 were communicated to the members of the Supervisory Board.
Those documents were based on the tasks arising from the presidential decrees, as well as the principles of modern corporate governance used to establish a sustainable organization that could implement the tasks set.
Later, the members of the Supervisory Board voted and the drafts of provided documents were approved.
The members of the Supervisory Board were also presented a draft of “Karabakh Center” portal, which contains more than 10 thousands of photographic evidences of the damage caused by the Armenian occupation of Karabakh.
The portal will soon be presented to the public.
“Karabakh Center” portal was created by Karabakh Revival Foundation at the initiative of the First Vice President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Mehriban Aliyeva.
The meeting participants underlined once again the particular importance of the establishment of Karabakh Revival Foundation under the Decree of the President Ilham Aliyev and expressed their confidence that the Foundation will adequately manage to implement the tasks set.