New houses were given to IDPs in Fuzuli
The President Ilham Aliyev has determined the improvement of housing and living conditions for IDPs as one of the main priorities of social policy and has taken large-scale measures in this area. Tens of thousands of internally displaced families have been provided with houses or apartments in the settlements and residential complexes built for them by now. The First Vice President Mrs. Mehriban Aliyeva always pays particular attention and care to this category of citizens, address their problems related to housing, education, health and other issues.
A new modern settlement with the necessary social and technical infrastructure was built for 95 internally displaced families temporarily settled in Fuzuli under the “Action Plan” approved by the Order No. 163s, dated May 7, 2008 of the Cabinet of Ministers related to the execution of amendments to the “State Program on improvement of living conditions and increasing employment of refugees and IDPs” approved by the Order No. 2475, dated October 31, 2007 of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan. The construction work was performed by order of IDP Social Development Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan at the expense of the funds allocated from the State Oil Fund of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2020 and the construction of the settlement was completed in October last year.
The Repatriation Department of the State Committee for Refugees and IDPs of the Republic of Azerbaijan held a draw to ensure transparency and fairness in the distribution of houses in the settlement. As a result of the draw, they started to relocate IDPs to new houses as specified.
In addition, 30 internally displaced families temporarily settled in Baku were provided with the opportunity to return to their permanent places of residence in Fuzuli based on their individual appeals. As such, the houses owned by these families, which were destroyed during the first Karabakh war, were rebuilt and delivered to their owners at the instruction of the President Ilham Aliyev. The construction work was performed at the expense of savings received from the funds allocated from the state budget to the committee last year.
The IDPs thanked the head of state paying great attention and care to the improvement of their social welfare for provision of them with permanent places of residence and the necessary living conditions.