40 tons of food aid was sent to IDPs
Tədbirlər 22 October, 2020
The Turkish Cooperation and Coordination Agency (TIKA) has provided 40 tons of food aid to Azerbaijani citizens living near the frontline and suffered by the shelling by Armenia targeting civilians. Packages of ready and canned food products will be distributed to 2 thousand families (about 8000 people) in Tartar, Aghdam and Barda regions.
In response to the large-scale provocations launched by the Armenian armed forces on September 27 this year, the Azerbaijani Army launched counter-offensive operations to liberate the lands from occupation. The occupying forces, defeated on the battlefield and constantly retreating, are continuously firing on the settlements near the frontline of Azerbaijan.
TIKA has started implementing a project to support the Azerbaijani population facing difficulties in the current situation on the frontline region and to support their food provision. Under the project, 40 tons of ready and canned food will be distributed to the citizens living in frontline regions. Within this framework, food needs of 2 thousand families (8000 people) will be met in Tartar, Aghdam and Barda.
Canned meat and fish, cheese, ready mashed potatoes and pasta, jam, juice, sugar, tea, bread, cream, etc. ready-to-eat food packages will be distributed to the families in the region on October 23, 2020.
The prepared food parcels were sent to the region with a farewell ceremony held with the participation of Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Turkey to Azerbaijan Erkan Ozoral, TIKA Baku Program Coordinator Teoman Tiryaki and Deputy Chairman of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons Fuad Huseynov on October 22, 2020.