Children of martyrs in the project “Hello to Soldier”
Tədbirlər 20 August, 2020
There is no grief of fatherlessness in his innocent eyes yet. He is still a baby... As he grows older, he will understand who his father is. He will listen to “You are the son of a martyr!” with pride. When he feels fatherless, this holy title will comfort him, instill in him a love of life and a spirit of struggle. Today, he is entrusted to the comrades-in-arms of his martyred father, to the whole society. Martyr`s entrusted son!”
Another martyr`s son joined the "Hello to Soldier" military-patriotic social project organized by the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the support of Heydar Aliyev Foundation and the Ministry of Defense. This is Mahammad, the son of Mammadov Elshad Donmaz, a senior soldier who served in the army for a long time and heroically became a martyr during the Armenian provocation in the direction of Tovuz region on July 12 this year. The martyr`s warrior friends took a souvenir photo with his son and parents. This is the embodiment of the strength of our army and its unity with the people, a clear expression of respect for our martyrs who sacrificed their lives for the holy purpose and care for the families of martyrs.
Officials of the State Committee for Refugees and Internally Displaced Persons also attended the meeting of the brave servicemen of the Azerbaijani Army with the family of the martyr. They thanked the family and friends of the martyr Elshad Mammadov for joining the military-patriotic action being continued for a long time.
The children of Major General Polad Hashimov and Colonel Ilgar Mirzayev, who became martyrs in the battles happened in the direction of Tovuz, also participate in the project "Hello to Soldier". Their photos taken during the military salute were shared on social media.
It should be noted that the “Hello to Soldier” military-patriotic project, being implemented since the beginning of this year, shows the confidence of different segments of society in the Supreme Commander-in-Chief and their solidarity with the personnel of our Armed Forces. Participants of the project, collectively or individually, take photos in a state of military salute and share them on their social media accounts with hashtags like #esgeresalam #dovletgacqinkom. The number of people joining the project has already exceeded one hundred thousand. A flash mob “Hello to Soldier”, a futsal tournament and an essay contest have been organized as well within the project. Those who want to participate in the project can take a photo in a state of military salute and share it on social media with #esgeresalam hashtag.